Privacy Policy | Stratarama

Skip links

Privacy Policy

Stratarama Pty Ltd (ACN 638 679 633) we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us and explains how we collect, use, disclose and handle it as well as your rights to access and correct your personal information and make a complaint for any breach of the APPs.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

Stratarama collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you
  • when you provide information by telephone
  • written correspondence, e-mail or personal meetings
  • from third parties such as your employer organisation
  • credit reporting agencies and organisations with whom we have a relationship such as insurance companies
  • from publicly available sources of information.

At all times we maintain secure records which our staff access only at the level they need to know to provide services to you.

Use of Personal Information

We may use personal information for the purpose of marketing but only where such use complies with the Privacy Law and the Australian Privacy Principles in particular.

We use the personal information collected from you for the purpose it was provided or collected, including in the following ways:

(a) To facilitate the purposes set out in section (1) of this policy;

(b) In our management of your owners corporation;

(c) To otherwise respond to enquiries received from you;

(d) To process, confirm, fulfil and update you about your enquiries and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and or in our roles in connection with owners corporations;

(e) To perform authorised financial transactions with you;

(f) To communicate with you and provide you with information (whether by email, post or other means) about our products or services, where you have requested or consented to receiving this from us or where this provision is otherwise permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles;

(g) To notify you about changes to our services;

(h) To market to you, with your consent (implied or express);

(i) To receive and address feedback or complaints from you;

(j) To protect our legal interests and fulfil our regulatory obligations (if and to the extent necessary); and

(k) Where otherwise permitted or required at law.

You have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us. If you do not wish to continue to receive electronic marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties you should opt-out by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any email communications that we might send you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy policy at any time. We will post revisions on our website. We encourage you to review this policy from time to time.

Access to your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us.

Return to top of page